There were plenty of tight finishes amid light conditions as more than 90 boats celebrated Mother’s Day on the water for Race 3 of the CYCA Winter Series.
Mitchell Gordon’s The Goat won the Sydney 38 Division by just 20 seconds on corrected time, ahead of Phil Herscovics’ Shine On.
The Goat was first across the line in 2:51:50, with third-placed Advanced Philosophy (Peter Sorensen) a minute behind.
Foreign Affair chased down her rivals from the back of the pursuit start to win Division D.
Matt Wilkinson’s Farr 30 started 14 minutes behind the first Division D boat – Calypso Magic – but dealt well with the light conditions to cruise to victory.
Foreign Affair’s elapsed time of 3:14:47 was almost 34 minutes quicker than the second-placed Seaquest RP36 Whistling Kite (Kym and Nicola Evans), while Hans Sommer’s Cav 350 Sommerbreeze rounded out the podium.
Fernando Tiglio’s J24 Checkmate and Wendy Tuck’s J24 Pacatack battled it out in Division G. Pacatack recovered five of the six minutes given to Checkmate at the start, but Tiglio held on for a second consecutive divisional win.
Leslie Green’s MC38 Ginger stormed from the back of the starting pack to win Division A2, ahead of CYCA Commodore Noel Cornish’s Farr 40 Indi, and Colin and Denise Wilson’s MK49 Never a Dull Moment.
Congratulations to the winners across the 10 divisions:
- A1– Triton (David Gotze)
- A2 – Ginger (Leslie Green)
- B – Cyrene 3 (Michael Selby)
- D – Foreign Affair (Matt Wilkinson)
- E – Roger That (Bradley Hastings)
- F – Crystal Cutter III (Charles Parry-Okeden)
- G – Checkmate (Fernando Tiglio)
- J1 – Symbiosis (Troy Quentin)
- J2 – Trim (Byran Moore)
- Sydney 38 – The Goat (Mitchell Gordon)
Check out the full results below.
Division | Boat | Skipper |
A1 | ||
1st | Triton | David Gotze |
2nd | Denali | Damien Parkes |
3rd | Wild Thing | Adam Lavis |
A2 | ||
1st | Ginger (C) | Leslie Green |
2nd | Indi | Noel Cornish |
3rd | Never a Dull Moment | Colin and Denise Wilson |
4th | Khaleesi | Sandy Farquharson and Rob Aldis |
B | ||
1st | Cyrene 3 | Michael Selby |
2nd | Min River | Jiang Lin |
3rd | Finn | Janey Treleaven |
D | ||
1st | Foreign Affair | Matt Wilkinson |
2nd | Whistling Kite | Kym and Nicola Evans |
3rd | Sommerbreeze | Hans Sommer |
E | ||
1st | Roger That | Bradley Hastings |
2nd | Highway Patrol | Michael Blaxell |
3rd | Krakatoa | Don Young |
F | ||
1st | Crystal Cutter III | Charles Parry-Okeden |
2nd | Scarlett O’Hara | Robert Skol |
3rd | Windflyt | Douglas Sturrock |
G | ||
1st | Checkmate | Fernando Tiglio |
2nd | Pacatack | Wendy Tuck |
J1 | ||
1st | Symbiosis | Troy Quentin |
2nd | SOLyMAR | Jason King |
3rd | Marloo | George Girdis |
J2 | ||
1st | Trim | Byran Moore |
2nd | Baltic Lady | Neil Burling |
3rd | Star Ferry | John Conroy |
Sydney 38 | ||
1st | The Goat | Mitchell Gordon |
2nd | Shine On | Phil Herscovics |
3rd | Advanced Philosophy | Peter Sorensen |