What’s on!

Ocean Poinstcore Series Race 2

Saturday, 26 October - 10:00AM

Botany Bay Race - This series is perfect for the sailor who wants to do various ocean races without the pressure of having to compete in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Botany Bay Race - Two-handed Series Race 1

Saturday, 26 October - 10:30AM

This series challenges entrants to take on some coastal races of varying lengths with only two sailors on board.

Discover Sailing @ CYCA

Wednesday, 30 October - 5:00PM

Have you tried sailing recently? Want to bring a friend on your next sail? CYCA has the perfect opportunity to start your adventure! Simply register your details to secure a position aboard a CYCA Member’s yacht – and experience what this great sport has to offer.

Short Haul Pointscore Race 6 incorporating Passage Pointscore Race 1

Saturday, 2 November - 11:00AM

This non-spinnaker series allows sailors of all levels of competition to enjoy various short offshore, night harbour and passage races.

Short Ocean Pointscore Race 3

Saturday, 2 November - 12:00PM

Join the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron for Race 3 of this offshore series and compete in the Morna Cup and race 2 of the Pereseverance Trophy Series.

Short Haul Pointscore Race 5 incorporating Passage Pointscore Race 2

Sunday, 3 November - 11:00AM

This non-spinnaker series allows sailors of all levels of competition to enjoy various short offshore, night harbour and passage races.

Melbourne Cup

Tuesday, 5 November - 2:30PM

Enjoy a day in the sun and watch the race that stops the nation!

Cabbage Tree Island Race - Audi Centre Sydney BWPS Race 4

Friday, 8 November - 7:00PM

The Halvorsen Brothers Trophy, Woollahra Cup and EC 'Boy' Messenger Memorial are awarded to the winners of each division in this 180nm race!

Rotary SOLAS Charity Regatta

Friday, 15 November - 12:00PM

Help raise money for the Sydney Children Hospital Randwick and other Rotary charities while having an exciting day on Sydney Harbour.

Combined Pointscore Race 2

Saturday, 16 November - 10:00AM

The Combined Pointscore Series provides the opportunity for boats to compete in short and longer offshore races througout the season, combining SOPS and OPS.

Ocean Poinstcore Series Race 3

Saturday, 16 November - 10:00AM

Port Hacking Race - This series is perfect for the sailor who wants to do various ocean races without the pressure of having to compete in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Port Hacking Race - Two-handed Series Race 2

Saturday, 16 November - 10:30AM

This series challenges entrants to take on some coastal races of varying lengths with only two sailors on board.

Hall of Fame and Anniversary Dinner

Saturday, 16 November - 7:00PM

Celebrate the newest inductees in to the CYCA Hall of Fame.

Ocean Poinstcore Series Race 4

Saturday, 23 November - 10:00AM

Middle Harbour Yacht Club SSORC Day 1 - This series is perfect for the sailor who wants to do various ocean races without the pressure of having to compete in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Musto International Youth Match Racing Regatta

Monday, 25 November - 8:00AM

The pinnacle of the CYCA Youth Sailing Academy's season, the Musto Int. Youth Match Racing Regatta feautures 12 international youth teams racing across five days

Bird Island Race - Audi Centre Sydney BWPS Race 5

Saturday, 30 November - 10:00AM

The shortest of the 6 races sees the Audi Centre Sydney BWPS fleet race up the coast and back, competing for the Janzoon and George Barton Trophies.

Combined Pointscore Race 3

Saturday, 30 November - 12:00PM

The Combined Pointscore Series provides the opportunity for boats to compete in short and longer offshore races througout the season, combining SOPS and OPS.

Short Haul Pointscore Race 8

Saturday, 30 November - 12:00PM

This non-spinnaker series allows sailors of all levels of competition to enjoy various short offshore, night harbour and passage races.

Short Ocean Pointscore Race 4

Saturday, 30 November - 12:00PM

Join the CYCA for a great race to close out the year with the David Burke Memorial!

Children's Christmas Party

Sunday, 1 December - 2:00PM

All children, grandchildren and great grandchildren of Members are invited to our Children's Christmas Party. Santa Claus and his elves will be coming along with face-painting, food, games and gifts for all!

Spirit Of Cruising Christmas Party

Tuesday, 3 December - 6:30PM

The evening will be an informal get together to meet other fellow cruisers and celebrate the festive season.

Rolex Sydney Hobart Corporate Luncheon

Friday, 6 December - 12:00PM

Come and enjoy the home of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race with Gordon Bray AM as the MC and guest speaker. Wonderful lucky door prizes, as well as raffle with all the proceeds going to the CYCA Safety of Life at Seas Trusts.

Ocean Poinstcore Series Race 5

Saturday, 7 December - 10:00AM

CYCA Trophy - This series is perfect for the sailor who wants to do various ocean races without the pressure of having to compete in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

CYCA Trophy - Passage Series

Saturday, 7 December - 12:00PM

Two passage races held over two days out of Sydney being a great lead in to the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Classic Yacht Regatta

Saturday, 7 December - 12:00PM

Celebrate the 75th Anniversary Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race with two days of racing featuring classic yachts from CYCA's early years.

Grinders Coffee SOLAS Big Boat Challenge

Tuesday, 10 December - 12:30PM

Come out to see all many of the grand-prix entrants take to Sydney Harbour for a spectacle unlike any other.

Commodore's Beer & Prawn night

Monday, 16 December - 7:00PM

Commodore Paul Billingham will host the Beer & Prawn night in the Sydney Race Village. Tickets will include beer and prawns with a cash bar also available.

Rolex Sydney Hobart Crew Party

Saturday, 21 December - 6:30PM

We welcome all crews that are sailing on competing yachts to celebrate together in the Sydney Race Village before their epic adventure in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Weather Briefing

Thursday, 26 December - 8:30AM

Weather briefing for all the competing teams with it being live streamed for all other competitors and viewers

Family Day in the Sydney Race Village

Thursday, 26 December - 9:00AM

An ideal environment for your family and friends to watch the race start live on the large outdoor screen with plenty of activities for the whole family

75th Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

Thursday, 26 December - 1:00PM

The momentous 75th start of the most prestigious blue water race in Australia taking yachts from iconic Sydney Harbour south down through the notorious Bass Straight and in to the Tasmanian city of Hobart.

Hobart Race Village Open

Friday, 27 December - 12:00AM

Come down and experience all the action as the boats return from the finish of this great race to constitution dock. With food, music and entertaining stalls there is something for all ages.

Combined Pointscore Race 4

Sunday, 26 January - 10:00AM

The Combined Pointscore Series provides the opportunity for boats to compete in short and longer offshore races througout the season, combining SOPS and OPS.

Ocean Poinstcore Series Race 6

Sunday, 26 January - 10:00AM

Botany Bay Race - This series is perfect for the sailor who wants to do various ocean races without the pressure of having to compete in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Short Haul Pointscore Race 9, incorporating Passage Pointscore Race 3

Sunday, 26 January - 11:00AM

This non-spinnaker series allows sailors of all levels of competition to enjoy various short offshore, night harbour and passage races.

Short Ocean Pointscore Race 5

Sunday, 26 January - 11:00AM

Celebrate Australia Day with the CYCA and the City of Sydney Cup in this exciting race to Botany Bay and back.

Ocean Poinstcore Series Race 7

Saturday, 1 February - 10:00AM

Port Hacking Race - This series is perfect for the sailor who wants to do various ocean races without the pressure of having to compete in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Short Ocean Pointscore Race 6

Saturday, 8 February - 12:00PM

Enjoy a great day off Sydney Heads with this Middle Harbour Yacht Club run race!

Newcastle Race - Two-handed Series Race 3

Saturday, 15 February - 10:30AM

This series challenges entrants to take on some coastal races of varying lengths with only two sailors on board.

Short Haul Pointscore Race 10, incorporating Passage Pointscore Race 4

Saturday, 15 February - 11:00AM

This non-spinnaker series allows sailors of all levels of competition to enjoy various short offshore, night harbour and passage races.

Short Haul Passage Pointscore Race 5

Sunday, 16 February - 11:00AM

This non-spinnaker series allows sailors of all levels of competition to enjoy various short offshore, night harbour and passage races.

Combined Pointscore Race 5

Saturday, 22 February - 12:00PM

The Combined Pointscore Series provides the opportunity for boats to compete in short and longer offshore races througout the season, combining SOPS and OPS.

Short Haul Pointscore Race 11

Saturday, 22 February - 12:00PM

This non-spinnaker series allows sailors of all levels of competition to enjoy various short offshore, night harbour and passage races.

Short Ocean Pointscore Race 7

Saturday, 22 February - 12:00PM

Race 7 of the series will take place out of the CYCA and provide the perfect opportunity to build some offshore sailing experience.

Ocean Poinstcore Series Race 8

Saturday, 29 February - 10:00AM

Lion Island Race - This series is perfect for the sailor who wants to do various ocean races without the pressure of having to compete in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Short Ocean Pointscore Race 8

Saturday, 14 March - 12:00PM

The Milson Memorial Cup is the final of the three RSYS Races making up the RSYS Perseverance Trophy Series.

Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore Prizegiving and Ocean Racer of the Year Awards

Friday, 20 March - 6:00PM

An evening of fun, celebrating our 2019-2020 Audi Centre Sydney BWPS Winners in conjunction with the Ocean Racer of the Year Awards, celebrating outstanding yachtsmen and woman who have competed over the past year.

Short Ocean Pointscore Race 9

Saturday, 21 March - 12:00PM

The final race of the SOPS will be run by Middle Harbour Yacht Club. Join us on last time for a great day off Sydney Heads.

Two-handed Series Race 4

Saturday, 21 March - 2:00PM

This series challenges entrants to take on some coastal races of varying lengths with only two sailors on board.

Captain Cook Top Jocks Regatta - Champion of Champions

Saturday, 28 March - 10:00AM

The top placed skippers from the Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore will battle it out to become the Champion of Champions racing on the YSA's fleet of Elliott 7s.

Weekly Specials

Weekly Events

CYCA Principal Sponsor

CYCA Official Sponsors

CYCA Youth Sailing Academy Sponsors and Supporters

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
CYCA weekly newsletter
ErrorHere