Willow, Valkyrie, Ocean Road and La Vela lapped up the breeze to claim divisional wins in Race 13 of the CYCA’s Wednesday Twilight Series.
A 19-21 knot nor’easter and a clear sky made for another enjoyable race for the fleet of 64 boats across four divisions.
Jim Cooney’s Volvo 70 Willow was back on the water for her first Wednesday Twilight of 2022 and celebrated with victory over the line and on corrected time in Division A.
David Gotze’s Lyons Cawse 60 Triton was second and Geoff Lavis’ Inglis/Dovell 50 UBS Wild Thing third.
Division B saw a thrilling battle between two Northshore 369s, as Gerard Kesby’s Valkyrie beat Martin Small’s Iluka by just two seconds on corrected time!
John Conroy’s Adams 10 Star Ferry rounded out the podium.
Two Beneteau Senses led the way in Division C, as Gary Mcleod’s 43-footer Ocean Road got the better of Rob Segaert’s 46-foot Sante’. Brent Carr’s Jeanneau 45.2 Francesca was third.
There was just one second between first and second in Division D.
Chris Pentland’s Beneteau Oceanis 37 La Vela narrowly edged Les Katz’s Beneteau 351 Mammoth, with CYCA Rear Commodore David Jacobs and Roy Melick’s Dehler 41DS First Light third.
The placegetters in all four divisions take home some great prizes from Brix Distillers, including bottles of spiced rum, caps, t-shirts and more.
The divisional winners are also placed into a draw to win the grand prize of a tour and rum tasting session at Brix Distillery, as well as a 5LT barrel of Brix Barrel Aged Rum, with custom labels.
DIVISION A
Place | Boat | Skipper |
1. | Willow | Jim Cooney |
2. | Triton | David Gotze |
3. | UBS Wild Thing | Geoff Lavis |
4. | Calibre | Richard Williams |
5. | Finn | Ian Treleaven |
6. | Smuggler | Sebastian Bohm |
7. | Forty | Michael O’Brien |
8. | KOA | Andy Kearnan |
9. | Amazingrace | Malcolm Roe |
10. | SOLyMAR | Jason King |
11. | Outlaw | Alan and Tom Quick |
12. | Joss | Roberto Camacho |
13. | MWF – Kayle | Robert Speedy |
14. | Thirlmere | Mike Logan |
DIVISION B
Place | Boat | Skipper |
1. | Valkyrie | Gerard Kesby |
2. | Iluka | Martin Small |
3. | Star Ferry | John Conroy |
4. | White Noise | David Klees |
5. | Sommerbreeze | Hans Sommer |
6. | Salt Shaker | Peter Franki |
7. | Superfine | George Waldthausen |
8. | Disko Trooper | Jules Hall |
DIVISION C
Place | Boat | Skipper |
1. | Ocean Road | Gary Mcleod |
2. | Sante’ | Rob Segaert |
3. | Francesca | Brent Carr |
4. | Pronto | David Freeman AM |
5. | Legende | Michael Earwaker |
6. | Hector | Bertrand Philippe |
7. | Into the Mystic | Arthur Psaltis |
8. | Wilde Rush | Arthur Lane |
9. | First Light | Peter White |
10. | LunaSea | Michael Curtin |
11. | Baltic Lady | Niel Burling |
12. | Belle Epoque | Jerry Meades |
13. | Bliss | Eric Frank |
14. | Ciao Bella | Karl Onslow |
15. | Soindika | Timothy Atkins |
16. | Zara | John Griffin |
17. | Lorelei | Matthew Farr |
DIVISION D
Place | Boat | Skipper |
1. | La Vela | Andrea Gambacorti |
2. | Mammoth | Les Katz |
3. | First Light | David Jacobs and Roy Melick |
4. | Zin Zin | Tom Isbell |
5. | Danielle | Christopher Taylor |
6. | Sumatra | Shane Diethelm |
7. | Wallop | Gary Aitchison, Phil Kiely and Stephen Wall |
8. | Solution | Neale Peppernell |
9. | Tanami | David Mandelberg |
10. | Buggalugs | Adam Jacobs |
11. | Papillon | John Roth |
12. | Morning Calm | Ken McKenzie |
13. | Aurora II | Marcus Gillezeau |
14. | Heaven | Franciscus Joost Kerdijk |
15. | Liberte | Michael Wolff |
16. | Applejack | Derek McDonnell and Rogerio Blanc-Ramos |
17. | Moondance | Michael Cooper |
18. | Liaison | Bruce Druery |
19. | Lumiere | Peter O’Brien |
20. | Eau Well | Lee Hawksley |
21. | No Doubt | Greg Antipas |
22. | Nelita | James Whelan |
23. | Trinity | Ross Adams |
24. | Surprise | Alan Stevns |
DNF | Privateer | Raymond Golzar |