fbpx

The late Sir James Hardy OBE AO

The 2024 King’s Birthday Honours list recognises and celebrates 737 Australians, including awards in the Order of Australia (General and Military Divisions), meritorious awards, and recognition for conspicuous service. It is with pride that we share the news that the late Sir James Hardy OBE was posthumously awarded an AO this weekend.

Find a comprehensive list of his achievements below or here.

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

  • Former Event Patron.
  • Member, 1962-2023

Cruising Yacht Club of Australia

  • Former Patron.
  • Former Committee Member, Youth Sailing Academy.
  • Former Member.

America’s Cup

  • Senior Adviser/Relief Skipper, ‘Australia II’ challenge, 1983.
  • Director of Sailing/Captain, South Australian challenge, 1984-1987
  • Skipper, ‘Australia I’, 1980.
  • Skipper, ‘Southern Cross’, 1974.
  • Skipper, ‘Gretel II’, 1970.

Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

  • Owner/Skipper, ‘Police Car’, Division 1 Winner, 1980 and 1982.
  • Participant, 13 races, 1955-1994

Sailing/Yachting Competitions

  • Competitor, Admiral’s Cup Ocean Racing Championships, (Member, winning team of ‘Impetuous’,
  • 1979), 1973, 1977 and 1979.
  • Australian Champion, International Soling Class, 1975.
  • Australian Sailing Representative, Olympic Games, Tokyo 1964 and Mexico City 1968.
  • 505 Class Champion, World Yachting Championships, Adelaide, 1966.
  • Australian Champion, Flying Dutchman Class, 1964.
  • Australian Champion, 12 square metre Sharpie Class, 1959

Sailing/Yachting Organisations

  • Patron, Australian Sharpie Sailing Association, 2018-2023.
  • Chairman, Australia Day Regatta, Sydney, 2004-2011.
  • Commodore, Hayman Island Yacht Club, 1995-2000.
  • Deputy Chairman, Racing Rules, Yachting Committee, Yachting Australia, 1969-1981.
  • Former Vice-President, International 12 Metre Association.
  • Member, Royal Ocean Racing Club of Australia.
  • Member, Royal Perth Yacht Club.
  • Member, Royal Queensland Yacht Club.
  • Commodore, Brighton and Seacliff Yacht Club, South Australia, 1957

Committee and Advisory Roles

  • Executive Committee Member, Neurosurgical Research of South Australia, 25 years.
  • Chairman, Natural Heritage Committee, 1998-2009.
  • Ambassador, Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Bid.
  • Board Member, HM Endeavour Foundation, 1996-2000.
  • Member, Sydney Cricket Ground Trust, 1990-1995.
  • Former Trustee, Rothman’s Sports Foundation, 1987-1993.
  • President, ‘Our and All’ Sailing Ship Association of South Australia, 1981-1990.
  • Chair, Advertising Committee, Life Education Centre of SA, 1988-1991.
  • Honorary Ambassador, Expo ’88, Brisbane.
  • Former President, Sydney Football League, 1982-1988.
  • Director, SA Film Corporation, 1981-1987.
  • Chair, Australian National Travel Association, 1976.
  • Former President, NSW Australian Football League NSW.
  • Treasurer, Liquor Trade Supervisory Council of NSW, 1965-1970

Freemasons ACT/NSW

  • Member, Lodge Sir James Hardy No. 1046, 2011-2023.
  • Deputy Grand Master, United Grand Lodge, 1977-1980.
  • Worshipful Master, Lodge City of Sydney No. 952, 1971

Landcare Australia Foundation

  • Chairman, 1994-1998.
  • Donor, restoration projects for wetlands in Australia, England and Holland

Australian National Martime Museum

  • Former Patron.
  • Board Member, 1992-1997

Royal Blind Society of NSW

  • Vice-President, 1980-1988.
  • Council Member, 1967-1991.

Wine

  • Consultant, Accolade Wines (formerly Constellation Wines Australia and Hardy Wine Co.), 2000s.
  • President, Wine and Brandy Association of NSW (now Wine Australia), 1960-1983.

BRL Hardy Wine Company

  • Non-Executive Director, 1992-2002.
  • Chairman of Directors, 1981-1992.
  • Regional Director, Eastern States, 1981-1992.
  • Manager, Sydney Branch, 1962-1977.
  • Sales Supervisor, 1957-1961.
  • Shipping Clerk, 1953-1956.

Other

  • Senior Partner, Executive Branch, CMI Partners Ltd, 2011-2013.
  • Fellow, Catering Institute of Australia, 1972.
  • Biography, Sir James Hardy – An Adventurous Life, by Robert Mundle, 1983.

Awards and Recognition Include:

  • Awards and Recognition include:
  • Inducted, Hall of Fame, Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, 2022.
  • Lodge Sir James Hardy No. 1046, named in honour of nominee, Freemasons ACT/NSW, 2011.
  • Street named in honour of nominee, suburb of Woodcroft, South Australia.
  • Australian Sport Medal, 2000.
  • Inducted, America’s Cup Hall of Fame, 1994.
  • Australian Yachtsman of the Year, 1981.
  • Knight Bachelor, 1981.
  • Officer of the Order of the British Empire, 1975

CYCA Principal Sponsor

CYCA Official Sponsors

CYCA Youth Sailing Academy Sponsors and Supporters