fbpx

Foreign Affair and Selkie win Sharp EIT Monday Twilight Series Spring Pointscores

Foreign Affair (Matt Wilkinson) and Selkie (Tony Booth) claimed the Division 1 and Division 2 Spring Pointscores respectively in the 2021-22 Sharp EIT Monday Twilight Series.

8-10 knots of breeze from the NE gave the fleet something to play with in the final race of the year, with 23 boats on the start line across the two divisions.

Darryl Hodgkinson’s Carkeek 40 Victoire was first across the line in Division 1, followed by Vamp (Leander Klohs) and CYCA Commodore Noel Cornish’s Farr 40 Indi.

Matt Wilkinson’s Farr 30 Foreign Affair took the overall win from Victoire and Vamp, to claim the Spring Pointscore by just one point. Greg Mason’s Davidson 37 Sine Wave and Phil Herscovics’ Sydney 38 Shine On were joint second in the Pointscore.

Bradley Hastings’ Melges 24 Roger That took out the Race 7 line and overall honours in Division 2, followed by the Cavalier 350SL Superfine (George Waldthausen) and the Elan E5 Tula (Ivan Resnekov).

Tony Booth’s J920 Selkie cruised to the Spring Pointscore win, five points clear of Superfine. Bob Penty’s Beneteau Oceanis 41 Great White finished third overall in the Pointscore, having taken out two wins and a second place from the first four Pointscore races.

The Sharp EIT Monday Twilight Series returns on 17 January, with the first race of the Summer Pointscore.

Division 1 – Spring Pointscore

PlaceBoatSkipperPoints
1.Foreign AffairMatt Wilkinson17
=2Sine WaveGreg Mason18
=2Shine OnPhil Herscovics18
4.VampLeander Klohs19.5
5.VictoireDarryl Hodgkinson24.5
6.Carla MMark Michalowsky26
7.RumChaserAndrew Butler31
8.Cyrene 3Michael Selby33
9.BlissEric Frank38
10.Crystal Cutter IIICharles Parry-Okeden43
11.IndiNoel Cornish48
12.GingerLeslie Green49
=13YarrawinLang Walker65
=13ChancellorTed Tooher65
=13EnigmaAdam Marshall65

Division 2 – Spring Pointscore

PlaceBoatSkipperPoints
1.SelkieTony Booth14
2.SuperfineGeorge Waldthausen19
3.Great WhiteBob Penty20
4.TulaIvan Resnekov22
5.Papou GeliRoss Karp29
6.Black Diamond BayKerry Lehman31
7.Scarlett O’HaraRobert Skol38
8.FaradenzaMax Narelik39
9.ReveKevin Whelan44
=10Roger ThatBradley Hastings45
=10SumatraShane Diethelm45
12.CheckmateFernando Tiglio47
13.Flying HighJC Strong49
14.UnrealPhilip Sewell51
15.+GSTJordan Girdis68
16.Highway PatrolMichael Blaxell77

CYCA Principal Sponsor

CYCA Official Sponsors

CYCA Youth Sailing Academy Sponsors and Supporters