fbpx

Sailing guide to Tokyo 2020

There is plenty of promise in the Australian Sailing Team at the Olympic Games in Tokyo.

With the Aussies having qualified in eight classes, we look forward to supporting the team as they seek to continue their Olympic success.

Among the team of 13 is Youth Sailing Academy Alumni and current CYCA Member Will Ryan, who will represent Australia in the Men’s 470 Class alongside his skipper Mat Belcher. The pair won a silver medal at Rio 2016 and will be confident of returning to the podium.

The one hour time difference to Tokyo makes it easy to support our sailors, so here are the races to look out for.

You can watch all the action on Channel 7 or 7Plus.

Check out the full schedule on the Olympics website.

Friday 30 July

1305hrs: Women’s Laser Radial (Mara Stransky)

1305hrs: Men’s 49er (Will Phillips and Sam Phillips)

1305hrs: Men’s 470 (Mat Belcher and Will Ryan)

1315hrs: Women’s 470 (Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries)

1535hrs: Men’s Laser (Matt Wearn)

1550hrs: Women’s 49er FX (Tess Lloyd and Jaime Ryan)

Saturday 31 July

1305hrs: Men’s 49er (Will Phillips and Sam Phillips)

1305hrs: Men’s Finn (Jake Lilley)

1305hrs: Women’s 49er FX (Tess Lloyd and Jaime Ryan)

1305hrs: Mixed Nacra 17 (Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin)

Sunday 1 August

1305hrs: Mixed Nacra 17 (Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin)

1305hrs: Women’s 470 (Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries)

1315hrs: Men’s 470 (Mat Belcher and Will Ryan)

1533hrs: MEDAL RACE Men’s Laser

1605hrs: Men’s Finn (Jake Lilley)

1633hrs: MEDAL RACE Women’s Laser Radial

Monday 2 August

1305hrs: Women’s 470 (Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries)

1533hrs: MEDAL RACE Women’s 49er FX

1535hrs: Men’s 470 (Mat Belcher and Will Ryan)

1633hrs: MEDAL RACE Men’s 49er

Tuesday 3 August

1533hrs: MEDAL RACE Men’s Finn

1633hrs: MEDAL RACE Mixed Nacra 17

Wednesday 4 August

1533hrs: MEDAL RACE Men’s 470

1633hrs: MEDAL RACE Women’s 470

CYCA Principal Sponsor

CYCA Official Sponsors

CYCA Youth Sailing Academy Sponsors and Supporters