Committees

Many Club members offer their time and expertise to one of the CYCA’s Standing Committees that helps formulate policy, and make recommendations to the Board of Directors, which meets once a month.

Following each Annual General Meeting in July, a Standing Committee Chairperson and Duty Chairs, who are also a CYCA Board member, is nominated and they invite Club members with specific skills and knowledge to join their Committee.

If a Club member would like to join a Standing Committee, they can make themselves known to the Chairperson.

Club members are encouraged to highlight issues or make suggestions to their relevant Committee member and these are discussed at the monthly meetings. If the Standing Committee supports an idea it will recommend it goes to the Board for final approval.

The standing committees include:

Audit, Planning & Risk Committee – Includes Disciplinary.

  • Chair – Treasurer Janey Treleaven
  • Deputy Chair – Peter Gothard
  • Committee Members:
    • David Jacobs (Director)
    • Tom Barker (Director)
    • Peter Whitford SC
    • Steve York
    • Deborah Wallace
    • Andrew Milln
    • Sarah Wilmot

 

Member Engagement Committee Incorporates Associates Committee and History and Archives.

  • Chair – RC David Jacobs
  • Deputy Chairs – VC Arthur Lane
  • Committee Members:
    • RC Bradshaw Kellett
    • David Griffith AM (Director)
    • Leander Klohs – Calendar of Events
    • Jane Bartrum – Associates
    • Deborah Wallace – Women in Sailing
    • Mitch Burns – Young member (aged 23-35)
    • Jackie Sapir – Long term active member
    • Katherine Sleeth – New Member
    • Charlie Gundy – YSA/Youth Member (aged under 23)
    • Ashleigh Larkin – YSA/Youth Member (aged under 23)
    • Yianoula Henderson – Member Value

 

Premises Committee – Incorporates Sustainability

  • Chair – VC Arthur Lane
  • Deputy Chair – RC David Jacobs
  • Committee Members:
    • RC Bradshaw Kellett
    • Kerry Roxburgh
    • Peter Shipway
    • Nell Payne
    • Mitch Burns

 

Sailing Committee

  • Chair – Director Sam Haynes
  • Deputy Chair – RC Bradshaw Kellett
  • Committee Members:
    • Treasurer Janey Treleaven
    • Tom Barker, Director
    • David Griffith, Director
    • Les Goodridge
    • Angelique Kear
    • Zoe Taylor
    • David Burt
    • Sean Rahilly
    • Arthur Psaltis
    • Craig Neil
    • Shane Connelly
    • Rupert Henry
    • David McCracken (Youth Rep)

CYCA Principal Sponsor

CYCA Official Sponsors

CYCA Youth Sailing Academy Sponsors and Supporters