SOLyMAR closed the gap to It Happens in Division J1 of the CYCA Winter Series after a superb pursuit victory in Race 5.
Jason King’s Farr 40 started off scratch and swiftly recovered the 14-minute deficit. SOLyMAR crossed the line almost five minutes ahead of second-placed It Happens (David Chesters), with Troy Quentin’s Sydney 36 Symbiosis third.
It Happens leads the overall standings on 12 points, just two ahead of SOLyMAR.
Checkmate’s dominance of Division G continued, with Fernando Tiglio’s J24 recording a fourth consecutive win.
Checkmate’s overall lead has now extended to seven points, with Wendy Tuck’s Pacatack the closest challenger after finishing third in Race 5. Terry Wise’s Bandit was second and sits fourth overall.
Neil Burling secured his first win of the series with his Hanse 40 Baltic Lady in Division J2.
Simon Carr’s Beneteau Oceanis 45 More Mischief was just over a minute behind in second, while Byran Moore’s Northshore 369 Trim was on the podium for the fourth consecutive race.
Peter Sorensen’s Advanced Philosophy cruised to victory by almost 10 minutes in the Sydney 38 division, ahead of Dal-Trans Wld1 (Larki Missiris) and The Goat (Mitchell Gordon).
Phil Herscovics’ Shine On leads the way in the division, one point ahead of The Goat.
David Hundt’s Farr 40 Sagacious V claimed a third win in four races to move four points clear atop Division F, as Peter White’s Hanse 505 First Light and Basil & Shane Diethelm’s Swan 48 Cruiser Sumatra finished second and third respectively for their first podiums of the season.
David Ingram and Bradley Hastings have been on the Division E podium in every race this season and their second pointscore win with Roger That opens up an eight point lead over Rapid Transit (A Wyllie, B Abbott, M McLean) and Krakatoa (Don Young).
CYCA Director Dr Sam Haynes’ scooped the divisional win with his J70 Celestial.
There were first-time winners in divisions A1 and A2 as Vamp (Donald Graham) and Khaleesi (Sandy Farquharson/Rob Aldis) topped the podium.
David De Coster’s Murray 42 Secret Men’s Business won Division B for the second consecutive race, moving within one point of overall leader Wax Lyrical (Les Goodridge).
Division K is shaping up as one of the most competitive, with just three points separating leader Morning Calm (Ken McKenzie) from fourth-placed La Vela (Chris Pentland) and Lumiere (Peter O’Brien).
The Beneteau Oceanis 31 Applejack (Derek McDonnell and Rogerio Blanc-Ramos) was the Race 5 winner, ahead of Stephen Wawn’s Tyson 26 Pleasure II and David Jacobs/Roy Melick’s Dehler 41DS First Light.
Meanwhile, George Waldthausen’s Cavalier 350SL Superfine scooped Division D honours as Ian Guanaria’s Beneteau First 35 One More No More finished second to open up an eight-point overall lead.
Division | Boat | Skipper |
A1 | ||
1st | Vamp | Donald Graham |
2nd | Triton | David Gotze |
3rd | Zen | Gordon Ketelbey |
A2 | ||
1st | Khaleesi | Sandy Farquharson/Rob Aldis |
2nd | Original Sin | Leigh Dorrington |
3rd | Shape | Dean Harrigan |
B | ||
1st | Secret Men’s Business | David De Coster |
2nd | Llama II | Jonathan Linton |
3rd | Highly Sprung | Mark Spring |
D | ||
1st | Superfine | George Waldthausen |
2nd | One More No More | Ian Guanaria |
3rd | Salt Shaker (C) | Peter Franki |
4th | Eye Appeal | John Markos/Michael Delaney |
E | ||
1st | Celestial (C) | Sam Haynes |
2nd | Roger That | David Ingram/Bradley Hastings |
3rd | Krakatoa | Don Young |
4th | Highway Patrol | Michael Blaxell |
F | ||
1st | Sagacious V | David Hundt |
2nd | First Light | Peter White |
3rd | Sumatra | Basil/Shane Diethelm |
G | ||
1st | Checkmate | Fernando Tiglio |
2nd | Bandit | Terry Wise |
3rd | Pacatack | Wendy Tuck |
J1 | ||
1st | SOLyMAR | Jason King |
2nd | It Happens | David Chesters |
3rd | Symbiosis | Troy Quentin |
J2 | ||
1st | Baltic Lady | Neil Burling |
2nd | More Mischief | Simon Carr |
3rd | Trim | Byran Moore |
K | ||
1st | Applejack | Derek McDonnel/Rogerio Blanc-Ramos |
2nd | Pleasure II | Stephen Wawn |
3rd | First Light | David Jacobs/Roy Melick |
Sydney 38 | ||
1st | Advanced Philosophy | Peter Sorensen |
2nd | Dal-Trans Wld1 | Larki Missiris |
3rd | The Goat | Mitchell Gordon |