CYCA Youth Sailing Academy Annual Presentation Night

  • Youth
  • NEWS
  • By Ross Macdonald
  • 21 Aug 2017 15:57:48
Image:
YSA's Advanced Squad 2017

SHARE

Last Friday night saw a celebration of the CYCA's immensely talented youths following a huge year of success which will ensure the club's trophy cabinets remain in excellent health for another 12 months.

Across the course of the evening the YSA squads and team members were celebrated with the club being presented with the Youth World Match Racing Championship Trophy by gold medalist Tara Blanc-Ramos.

Also awarded on the night with the coaches picks were Jessica Rivers from the Talented Sailor’s Squad. Darcy McCracken picked up the Development Match Racing Squad Award while Emma Harrison was recognised with the Advanced Squad Award.

Attendees also toasted the many achievements of the YSA this year with the full list of accolades below.

 

CYCA Squad Regattas

Kellett Shield Fleet Racing Regatta

1st Finn Tapper, Emma Harrison, Cam Gundy, Eric Sparkes, Lauren Gallaway

Shelving Systems Match Racing Regatta

1st Tom Grimes, Dante Olivieri, Cam Gundy, Zach McNamee

Capt John Piper Match Racing Regatta

1st  James Hodgson, Cam Gundy, Tim Westwood, Eric Sparkes

2nd Finn Tapper, Tom Grimes, Charlie Gundy, Paddy Dawson, Connor Weare

3rd Lauren Gallaway, India Howard, Jess Grimes, Charlotte Gray, Emma Byrne

Interclub Challenge

YSA DMR Squad

 

State, National and International Events

SHARP Australian Youth Match Racing Championship (CYCA)

1st Harry Price, Harry Morton, Ben Robinson, John Cooley, Hugo Stoner

4th Tom Grimes, Dante Olivieri, Eric Sparks, Jess Grimes, Nicky Bradley

7th Finn Tapper, Darcy McCracken, Alex Marinelli, Paddy Dawson, James Watson

Harken International Youth Match Racing Regatta (RPAYC)

9th Tom Grimes, Dante Olivieri, Lauren Gallaway, Finn Tapper, Jess Grimes

Musto International Youth Match Racing Regatta (CYCA)

1st Harry Price, Harry Morton, Sam Ellis Jack Hubbard

10th Tom Grimes, Dante Olivieri, Eric Sparkes, Brett Dixon, Jess Grimes

 

2017/2018

Warren Jones International Youth Match Racing Regatta (RPYC)

5th Harry Price, Murray Jones, Matt Stenta, Harry Morton, Jack Hubbard

Hardy Cup Match Racing Regatta (RSYS)

6th Thomas Grimes, Sam Ellis, Charlie Gundy, Cam Gundy

Nespresso Youth International Match Racing Championship (RNZYS)

7th Thomas Grimes, Dante Olivieri, Jess Grimes, Finn Tapper, Nicky Bradley

CentrePort International Youth Match Racing Champ (RPNYC)

1st Finn Tapper, Tom Grimes, Paddy Dawson, Nick Thyne

Darwin International Youth MR Championship (DSC)

1st – Tom Grimes, Eric Sparkes, Cam Gundy, Dante Olivieri

51st Governor’s Cup (Balboa YC)

4th Harry Price, Angus Williams & Cameron Seagreen

World Sailing Youth Match Racing World Championship (Balboa YC)

1st – Harry Price, Angus Williams & Tara Blanc-Ramos

Club Marine NSW Youth Match Racing Championship (CYCA)

1st James Hodgson Cam Gundy, Tim Westwood Charlie Gundy

2nd Tom Grimes Dante Olivieri, Jess Grimes, Eric Sparkes, Emma Harrison

Gold medal winner Tara Blanc-Ramos presenting the Youth World Championship Trophy to the CYCA Image:

Gold medal winner Tara Blanc-Ramos presenting the Youth World Championship Trophy to the CYCA

YSA Development Match Racing Squad 2017 Image:

YSA Development Match Racing Squad 2017

LATEST VIDEOS

  • Will Ryan's Thank You to CYCA Members

  • Spirit of Yachting

  • Celebration of Life for Roger Hickman

All VIDEOS

LATEST photos

  • CYCA 20+ Year Members Dinner

  • Summer Series Prize Giving

  • CYCA Ocean Racer of the Year awards - recipients announced

All PHOTOS