CYCA Privacy Policy

CYCA Privacy Policy

 

The CYCA is subject to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Protection) Act 2012, amending the Privacy Act 1988.

The Act contains National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information.  The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

How the Club collects and holds personal information

The Club collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. The Club will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

The Club may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation; 

  • through application forms;
  • by email or other written mechanisms;
  • over a telephone call;
  • in person;
  • through transactions;
  • through the website;
  • by technology, including the Club’s electronic sign-in system.
  • through publically available information sources including telephone directories and the internet.

The Club may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, fax number, gender, date of birth, age, next of kin, and emergency contacts.

The Club does not collect sensitive information in relation to an individual.

Your information may used for direct marketing services from the Club.  If you do not wish to receive such information, please advise the Club’s Communication Officer.

Security of personal information

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in software or systems that the Club utilises.

Safeguards that the Club engages to protect an individual’s personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, are not limited to the following;

  • Security over paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and restricted access. 
  • The Club maintains computer and network security, for example, the use of firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

 Accuracy of personal information

The Club takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to- date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please contact the Club and it will take reasonable steps to correct this information. Alternatively if you are a CYCA member, you are provided with a member login code to update your information directly.

The Club will provide such updated information to third parties only where applicable, or appropriate.

Disclosure of personal information

The Club does not disclose your personal information to any other organisation, with the exception of Yachting NSW and/or Yachting Australia.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club.  These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

The Club does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety.  If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities. 

Inquiries

If you have any inquiries in relation to the above, or wish to make a complaint in relation to the handling of your personal information please contact;

 

Karen Grega

Chief Executive Officer

Cruising Yacht Club of Australia

P: 02 8292 7800  E: cyca@cyca.com.au